2016 Long Gourd results

140.50 Todd Kline

134.38 Alan Eaton

127.31 John Harnica

121.50 John Butler

118.5 Kayla (youth) & Brent Wolfley

104 Jim Stawecki

102.2 Steve Layfield

   98   Patrick White

  96.5 Steph Barnes

  95.75 Jim Stawecki

 Phillip Wellington

Dustin Grubbs

Jim west

Milos Dinjaski

Tim Hebb

Nathan Kampf

98 Ethan White (youth)

Chad New





Giant Pumpkin 2016

New World Record 2624 lbs. Mathias Willemijns

2004 Pete VanderWielen

1948 Quinn Werner

1944 Russ Pugh

1938 Lorelee Zywiec

1795 John Harnica

1722 Todd Kline

1717 Chad & Jackson Gehwieler

1704 Fleser (tied Squidward but entered in Giant Pumpkin)

1543 Todd Cotterman

1539 Art Johnston

1512 John Butler

1506 Ryan Helsel

1405 Rick Barbiaux

1224 Jason Grams


1137 Pete Caspers

1025 Danny Mason



Novice

2106 lbs. Mike Schmit

1918 Chris Qualley

1278 Josh Monin

1016 Gary Jones

981 Dustin Grubbs

972 Phil Groenewold

866 Wayne Obrien

779 Rick Drabek

760 DJ Steffler

484 Gary May

448 Allen Mixion

347 Richard Le Sueur


 Big Orange Contest

1877 Todd Kline

1823 Todd Cotterman

1704 Clementz

1626 Joel Jarvis

1567.5 Chris Lyons

1555 Don Van Houtte

1394 lb Thomas Hendricks( Germany)

1184 Alan Laginess

1182 .8 Dries Van der Vennet

1114.5 Steve Minor

1031 Andy Box

743 Joe Lehrer HD winner from 1947




Bubba Challenge

1474.5 Mark clementz

1125 .5 Pete Vanderweilen

959 Lou Chadwick (Franklin County Fair)

739 Andy Box

Please contact me if your missing on the above lists

Thanks Bubba!

 


No worries if you didn't finish well in 2016 you can always ketch up in 2017!!

IMPORATANT Please READ! LOL!!!
I will get WWGG Jackets made & plaques & meet a lot of you in Niagara March 18th.

If you want to roll some of your winnings in a 2017 Membership please do. Big drawing for 45 seeds this Sunday Jan 1st 2017.You need to submit a new Membership form & choose your contests by writing them in comment box.I will bring ferts to Niagara for any Canadians wanting to do a Bronze or higher.This will save on shipping & duties.I will contact government offices Jan 3rd when they reopen to see if this is possible.I think it is.If you have information on this please contact me.Mark@worldwidegiantgrowers.com

2016 Long Gourd results (Final on Dec 31st midnight)

140.50 Todd Kline won $500 dbls to 1,000.00 w/Bronze membership (using Marks Mixes)

134.38 Alan Eaton $250 w/Root Keeper membership

127.31 John Harnica $100 plus a Bronze membership was won

121.50 John Butler $100

118.50  Brent & Kayla  Wolfley $100

(paying 5 places from here forward ) if we get 30 entered in 2017 a Growers coat will be awarded.

104 Jim Stawecki

102.2 Steve Layfield

98 Patrick White

96.5 Steph Barnes

95.75 Jim Stawecki

Phillip Wellington

Dustin Grubbs

Jim west

Milos Dinjaski

Tim Hebb

Nathan Kampf

98 Ethan White (youth)

Chad New

https://www.worldwidegiantgrowers.com/contact.html

Giant Pumpkin 2016

New World Record 2624 lbs. Mathias Willemijns won $500 with a basic 2016 membership & WWGG Growers Coat-2 lbs Root Keeper & 2145 McMullen .Lets Do this again!!!LOL

2004 Pete VanderWielen $300 plus won a Bronze Membership for 2017 for being a Bronze member & placing 1st -2nd or 3rd(limit 1)

1948 Quinn Werner $200

1944 Russ Pugh (Bronze member0$150

1938 Lorelee Zywiec $100

1795 John Harnica(Bronze)$75

1722 Todd Kline (Bronze)$75 LOL Todds on fire!!

1717 Chad & Jackson Gehwieler $50

1704 Fleser (tied Squidward but entered in Giant Pumpkin) $50

1543 Todd Cotterman (Bronze)$50

1539 Art Johnston

1512 John Butler

1506 Ryan Helsel

1405 Rick Barbiaux

1224 Jason Grams

1137 Pete Caspers

1025 Danny Mason

Novice

2106 lbs. Mike Schmit won $200 with a basic GPC Rookie of the YEAR!!! CONGRATS!!

1918 Chris Qualley (Root Keeper)$100 These top 2 amaZZZing guys!

1278 Josh Monin $100

1016 Gary Jones

981 Dustin Grubbs

972 Phil Groenewold

866 Wayne Obrien

779 Rick Drabek

760 DJ Steffler

484 Gary May

448 Allen Mixion

347 Richard Le Sueur

Big Orange Contest

1877 Todd Kline (Bronze) $1000 & WWGG Growers Jacket
Congrats Canadian 2016 Champ!

1823 Todd Cotterman Bronze $500 Michigan 2016 Champion.
Todd wont be allowed to visit my patch in 2017.lol

1704 Mark Clementz $300

1626 Joel Jarvis $100

1567.5 Chris Lyons

1555 Don Van Houtte

1394 lb Thomas Hendricks( Germany)

1184 Alan Laginess

1182 .8 Dries Van der Vennet

1114.5 Steve Minor

1031 Andy Box

743 Joe Lehrer HD winner from 1947

Bubba Challenge

1474.5 Mark Clementz $1000 & some new Gold Bubba teeth lol

1125 .5 Pete Vanderweilen (Bronze) $500 plus won a Bronze for 2017 (limit 1 per grower) & Silver tooth award

959 Lou Chadwick (Franklin County Fair) $300 & Bronze tooth award

739 Andy Box $100 & the Donkey tooth award!!

Please contact me if your missing on the above lists

Thanks Bubba!

Bushel Gourd (heaviest

To join simply pay a 35$membership & write in comment box on membership form Bushel Gourd & seeds .

2016 Results (unofficial standings)

136 .15 lbs. Harry Hurley $300

125 lbs Chris Kent $100

87 lbs Caleb White (youth) $50

(paying 3 places) get your friends to join if we loose interest it may not be a 2018 pool.

45 lbs Mackenzie

contest final Dec 31st

Please send me your results to Mark@worldwidegiantgrowers.com

No worries if you didn't finish well in 2016 you can always ketch up in 2017!!

2016 Mater results if I missed your entry please send it to me asap.

Giant Tomato Contest

7.15 Patrick White $500 doubles to 1,000 w/ his Bronze membership.plus he has won a 2017 Bronze for placing in the top 3 with a 2016 paid Bronze membership. Alaskan State record!! Congrats!

6.23 Chris Konieczny (Root Keeper) $250

6.21 Mike Mansfield $100

5.47 Steve Marley $100

5.40 Patryck Resse $100

4.76 Glen & Margaret Martin $50

4.53 Jermey Terry $50

2017 will pay 5 places

4.04 John Butler

3.66 Chris Lyons

3.00 Quin Werner

Rusty Ortman

Patrick Reesse

Chad New

Harry Hurley

Chris Kent

Jim Stage

2.30 Fabrice Boudyo

Michael Mastro

Art Johnston

Dan MacCoy

Phillip Wellington

Im sure there are some fruits missing & possible member names please contact me with your entrys . send to Mark@worldwidegiantgrowers.com

Novice contest

5.87 Stephen White $200

5.59 Chris Qualley $100

3.33 Cory Weibel $100

3.26 Robert Borgers  $75

No Novice Contest in 2017. Please join the regular contest. You can do it!!

Richard LeSeur

Charles Carlson

Steph Barnes

2016 Field Pumpkin results thus far 11/26

188 lbs.John MacKinnon $500

158.70 Iwan Horde $ 250

115.5 Glen & Margaret Martin( Bronze)$100 plus won a Bronze for placing in the top 3 with a 2016 Bronze paid membership

112.5 John Harnica( Bronze) $100

104 lbs Brian Cleave $100

90 John Butler

88 Art Johnston

39 Gary May

If you want your FP posted please send results & weigh-off location GPC or non GPC to Mark@worldwidegiantgrowers.com

deadline is Dec 31st no exceptions.

2016 Squash Results

1844.5 Scott Holub New WR $500 CONGRATS!!

1208.5 John Harnica (Bronze) $250

1117.5 Todd Kline (Bronze) $100 on fire I tell ya!!

995 Russ Pugh $100 (Root Keeper member)

1071.4 Iwan Horde $100

951.5 Joel Jarvis

883.5 John Butler

879 Art Johnston Simcoe fair

818 John Sikorski

698 Lewis Morris

673.5 Brian Staring

673.5 Steve Marley

655 Andy Box

621 Cindy Tobek

528 Dan Fleser

499 Cory Weibel

477 Patrick White

16.07 Phillip Wellington

Iwan Horde

Jermiah Plansky

Kyle Davis

Brian Crosby

Nathan Kampf

Josh Scherer

Joe Platte

2016 Giant watermelon list (Not Final till December 31st)

1.Chris Kent 318 $500 doubles to $1000 w 2016 Bronze membership plus a WWGG Growers Coat & won a 2017 Bronze Membership Chris grows with a %95 Marks Mixes program & is considered to be the BEST GIANT WATERMELON GROWER IN THE WORLD. CONGRATS!! but Jermey is on his heels!!lol
2.Jermey Terry 290 $300
3.Todd Dawson 273 $200
4.Spencer Glasgow 272 $100
5.Andrew Vial 233 $100
6.Tim Brussel 222.5 $50
7. Charles Bentley 218 $50
8.Marvin Mitchell 199
9.Eric proctor 193
10.Jermey Lindley 189
11.Lloyd Bright 186
Tyler Reinhard 173
Josh Scherer 158
John Harnica 158
Albert Gfeller 124
Bill Neptune
Greg lovas
Brent Wolfley
Martin Schickner
Al Davis
Eri Welton
Gary Rodine
Chad New
Phillip Wellington

Novice Watermelon contest

1. Jason Terry 236 $200
2. Mike Daniel 166 $100
3.Colby Daniel 161 $100
4. Pete Caspers 152
5.Brent wolfley 144
Richard LeSuer
Dan Snyder
Brian Crosby 141.5
David Alexander

Tallest Sunflower 2016

Marvin Mitchell 277 inches 1st Place $150

Art Johnston 273.75 inches

2nd $75

John Butler 273 inches

3rd $50

Alan Laginess 222 inches

Iwan Horde 201.12 inches

2016 Giant watermelon list (Not Final till December 31st)
1.Chris Kent 318
2.Jermey Terry 290
3.Todd Dawson 273
4.Spencer Glasgow 272
5.Andrew Vial 233
6.Tim Brussel 222.5
7. Charles Bentley 218
8.Marvin Mitchell 199
9.Eric proctor 193
10.Jermey Lindley 189
11.Lloyd Bright 186
Tyler Reinhard 173
Josh Scherer 158
John Harnica 158
Albert Gfeller 124
Bill Neptune
Greg lovas
Brent Wolfley
Martin Schickner
Al Davis
Eri Welton
Gary Rodine
Chad New
Phillip Wellington

Novice contest

1. Jason Terry 236
2. Mike Daniel 166
3.Colby Daniel 161
4. Pete Caspers 152
5.Brent wolfley 144
Richard LeSuer
Dan Snyder
Brian Crosby 141.5
David Alexander

This is not the final offical results .If your 2016 entry is missing contact me, Thx Mark

Please check the list below to see if your entry is listed.Submit all entrys to Mark@worldwidegiantgrowers.com deadline is Dec 31st. Sooner would be much better.

Bushel Gourd (heaviest


To join simply pay a 35$membership & write in comment box on membership form Bushel Gourd & seeds .



2016 Results (unofficial standings)


136 .15 lbs. Harry Hurley


125 lbs Chris Kent


87 lbs Caleb White (youth)


45 lbs Mackenzie


contest final Dec 31st



Please send me your results to Mark@worldwidegiantgrowers.com

2016 Mater results if I missed your entry please send it to me asap.

7.15 Patrick White

6.23 Chris Konieczny

6.21 Mike Mansfield

5.47 Steve Marley

5.40 Patryck Resse

4.76 Glen & Margaret Martin

4.53 Jermey Terry

4.04 John Butler

3.66 Chris Lyons

3.00 Quin Werner

Rusty Ortman

Patrick Reesse

Chad New

Harry Hurley

Chris Kent

Jim Stage

2.30 Fabrice Boudyo

Michael Mastro

Art Johnston

Dan MacCoy

Phillip Wellington

Im sure there are some fruits missing & possible member names please contact me with your entrys . send to Mark@worldwidegiantgrowers.com


Novice contest

5.87 Stephen White

5.59 Chris Qualley

3.33 Cory Weibel

3.26 Robert Borgers


Richard LeSeur

Charles Carlson

Steph Barnes






2016 Field Pumpkin  results thus far 11/26

188 lbs.John MacKinnon

158.70 Iwan Horde

115.5 Glen & Margaret Martin

112.5 John Harnica

104 lbs Brian Cleave

90 John Butler

88 Art Johnston

39 Gary May

If you want your FP posted please send results & weigh-off location GPC or non GPC to Mark@worldwidegiantgrowers.com

deadline is Dec 31st no exceptions.





2016 Squash Results

1844.5 Scott Holub New WR

1208.5 John Harnica

1117.5 Todd Kline

995 Russ Pugh

1071.4 Iwan Horde

951.5 Joel Jarvis

883.5 John Butler

879 Art Johnston Simcoe fair

818 John Sikorski

698 Lewis Morris

673.5 Brian Staring

673.5 Steve Marley

655 Andy Box

621 Cindy Tobek

528 Dan Fleser

499 Cory Weibel

477 Patrick White

16.07 Phillip Wellington

Iwan Horde

Jermiah Plansky

Kyle Davis

Brian Crosby

Nathan Kampf

Josh Scherer

Joe Platte